Council Meeting

11 February 2020

 

Minutes of Ordinary Council Meeting held on 11 February 2020 at                               Ashfield Service Centre

 

Meeting commenced at 6.32pm

 

 

 

 

Present:

Darcy Byrne

Vittoria Raciti

Marghanita Da Cruz Mark Drury

Lucille McKenna OAM

Colin Hesse

Sam Iskandar

Tom Kiat

Pauline Lockie

Victor Macri

Julie Passas

Rochelle Porteous

John Stamolis

Louise Steer

Anna York
Michael Deegan

Elizabeth Richardson

Mayor

Deputy Mayor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Councillor

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Operating Officer, Director Development and Recreation

Cathy Edwards-Davis

Director Infrastructure

Gwilym Griffiths

Urban Forest and Ecology Manager

Ian Naylor

Manager Governance

Katherine Paixao

Governance  Coordinator

 

APOLOGIES:                                  Nil

 

DISCLOSURES OF INTERESTS: Nil

 

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES

 

Motion: (Passas/Da Cruz)

 

THAT Council defer adoption of the Confirmation of Minutes of the Ordinary Council Meeting held on Tuesday, 10 December 2019 until the webcast is checked for the amendments moved in relation to C1219(1) Item 1 Climate and Renewables Strategy.

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Hesse, Iskandar, Kiat, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Porteous, Raciti, Stamolis, Steer and York

Against Motion:          Nil

 

C0220(1) Item 22         Mayoral Minute: Condolence motion: Bushfire Victims

Motion: (Byrne)

 

THAT Council express our very sincere and heartfelt condolences to the families of the 33 Australian and American citizens who lost their lives and everyone people who has been impacted by this summer’s bushfire disaster.

 

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Hesse, Iskandar, Kiat, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Porteous, Raciti, Stamolis, Steer and York

Against Motion:           Nil

 

C0220(1) Item 23         Mayoral Minute: Condolence motion: Greg Gibson

Motion: (Byrne)

 

THAT Council writes a letter of condolence to Greg Gibson’s family, expressing our sadness on his passing, and thank them for Greg’s service to the Marrickville community, inclusivity and grassroots sport.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Hesse, Iskandar, Kiat, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Porteous, Raciti, Stamolis, Steer and York

Against Motion:          Nil

 

C0220(1) Item 24         Mayoral Minute: Condolence motion: Barry McDonald

Motion: (Byrne)

 

THAT Council writes a letter of condolence to the family of Barry McDonald, expressing our sadness at his passing and commending the contribution he made to ending apartheid in South Africa.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Hesse, Iskandar, Kiat, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Porteous, Raciti, Stamolis, Steer and York

Against Motion:           Nil

 

PUBLIC FORUM

 

The registered speakers were asked to address the meeting. The list of speakers is available on the last page of these minutes.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

7.13pm - The Mayor, Clr Byrne adjourned the meeting for a short recess.

7.15pm– The Mayor, Clr Byrne resumed the meeting.

 

Councillor Passas left the Meeting at 7:36 pm.

Councillor Passas returned to the Meeting at 7:49 pm.

 

Suspension of Standing Orders

 

Motion : (Porteous/Stamolis)

 

THAT Council bring forward Items 1, 2, 9, 10, 15 and 16 which have registered speakers.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Hesse, Iskandar, Kiat, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Porteous, Raciti, Stamolis, Steer and York

Against Motion:          Nil

 

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

8.06pm - The Mayor, Clr Byrne adjourned the meeting for a short recess.

8.10pm– The Mayor, Clr Byrne resumed the meeting.

 

Councillor Porteous left the Meeting at 8:20 pm.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

8.20pm - The Mayor, Clr Byrne adjourned the meeting for a short recess.

8.26pm– The Mayor, Clr Byrne resumed the meeting.

 

Councillor Porteous returned to the Meeting at 8:32 pm.

 

C0220(1) Item 1  Tree Management DCP

Motion: (Byrne/Macri)

 

THAT Council:

 

1.    Adopt Version 3 of the Tree DCP, as publicly exhibited, with the following amendments:

 

a)    That that there be no height limit on “Weeds Species” which can be replaced; and

 

b)    That Kaffir Plum, Bunya Bunya Pine, Norfolk Island Pine and Hoop Pine be included.

 

2.    Review the policy after 12 months of implementation and the review be reported to Council;

 

3.    Prepare guidelines and a process to ensure that tree replacement requirements are explained to the community, is monitored by Council and validated by Council;

 

4.    When mandatory provisions for replacement of a tree based on distance from a dwelling house or garage have been met, officers may not refuse the issuing of a permit; and

 

5.    The application assessment criteria for complying development be re-instated as per tree DCP version 1 to be consistent with the relevant SEPP.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Drury, Iskandar, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Raciti, Stamolis and York

Against Motion:          Crs Da Cruz, Hesse, Kiat, Lockie, Porteous and Steer

 

 

Amendment (Stamolis/Kiat)

THAT:

 

1.    The proposal to permit ‘selective pruning to a 3m clearance above the roof’ requires the branch diameter to be a limit of 150mm; and

 

 

 

Motion Lost

For Motion:                 Crs Hesse, Kiat, Lockie, Porteous, Stamolis and Steer

Against Motion:          Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Iskandar, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Raciti and York;

 

2.    The application assessment criteria for complying development be re-instated as per tree DCP version 1 to be consistent with the relevant SEPP.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Da Cruz, Hesse, Kiat, Lockie, McKenna OAM, Porteous, Stamolis and Steer

Against Motion:          Crs Byrne, Drury, Iskandar, Macri, Passas, Raciti and York

 

As this amendment was carried, it was incorporated into the primary motion.

 

Foreshadowed Motion (Passas)

 

THAT a full independent investigation from EY be called for the whole Tree DCP process since February 2018 when the motion was first put forward.

 

The Mayor ruled this Foreshadowed Motion Out of Order as the motion did not identify a source of funding for  the motion as required by Clause 5.1(1) of the Code of Meeting Practice.

 

Foreshadowed Motion (Kiat/Porteous)

 

THAT:

1.       Council note that the Tree DCP as originally reported to Council (with the changes following exhibition but without the amendments moved by Clr Macri/Byrne), following its original exhibition and robust community consultation, has had the strongest community support compared to subsequent versions. That Council adopt the Tree DCP as initially recommended to Council on 27 August 2019, with the additional inclusion of the internal review mechanism that was added into subsequent versions; and 

  1. For the avoidance of doubt, the table circulated by the CEO  by email to Councillors today comparing the 4 versions of the DCP since 27 August 2019 be included in the minutes of this meeting.

This Foreshadowed Motion lapsed.

 

Councillor Passas left the Meeting at 9:07 pm.

 

C0220(1) Item 2  Creation of Little Italy precinct

Motion: (McKenna OAM/Iskandar)

 

THAT Council:

 

1.    Endorse central Leichhardt as the location to be named Little Italy, incorporating Norton Street (from Parramatta Road to the City west link) and Marion Street (from Hawthorn Parade to Balmain Road) as the Precinct;

 

2.    Submit the application for the renaming to the Geographic Names Board;

 

 

3.    Convene a meeting with the Italian Government, Co.As.It and all relevant organisations and businesses who participated in the consultation to plan for activations and public art to plan the launch of Little Italy and associated events; and

 

4.    Note that there is a Piazza Leichardt in Giovinazzo a small town on the east coast of Italy about 23 km north of Bari as a result of a sister town relationship established by Leichhardt Council.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Hesse, Iskandar, Kiat, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Porteous, Raciti, Stamolis, Steer and York

Against Motion:          Nil

Absent:                        Cr Passas

 

Councillor Passas returned to the Meeting at 9:15 pm.

 

Councillor Iskandar left the Meeting at 9:22 pm.

Councillor Iskandar returned to the Meeting at 9:28 pm.

 

C0220(1) Item 9  Notice of Motion: Petersham Oval Grandstand re-naming

Motion: (Macri/Raciti)

 

THAT:

 

1.    Council re-name the Petersham Oval Grandstand to “The Hughes family-Dudley Seddon Memorial Grandstand” following community consultation; and

 

2.    Consideration be given to Amy Hudson and Hazel Pritchard being part of the Walk of Champions at Marrickville Park.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Drury, Iskandar, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Raciti, Stamolis and York

Against Motion:          Crs Da Cruz, Hesse, Kiat, Porteous and Steer

 

Foreshadowed Motion (Steer/Da Cruz)

THAT:

 

1.    The proposed name change as well as Amy Hudson and Hazel Pritchard and any alternative names identified by Council staff be included in the Plan of Management for public consultation; and

 

2.    This motion be deferred until public consultation takes place.

 

This Foreshadowed Motion lapsed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C0220(1) Item 10         Notice of Motion: Initiated a proposal to de-merger the Inner         West Council

Motion: (Porteous/Stamolis)

 

THAT Council notes that:

 

1.   Leichhardt, Marrickville and Ashfield councils were forcibly amalgamated in May 2016 by the Baird Government to form the Inner West Council;

 

2.   After 3 years of the forced amalgamation of 3 good, high functioning councils the amalgamation has not achieved the cost savings promised by the Baird Government and in fact has put additional pressures on staff and systems which has impacted on the quality of services delivered by the council and left the council with on-going budget deficits. Participatory democracy has also been seriously eroded by this forced council amalgamation;

 

3.   This council supports the right of this council and other councils in NSW to de-amalgamate where the community demonstrates their preference for council to de-amalgamate; and

 

4.   Council immediately writes to the Minister for Local Government requesting that in light of the recent decision to de-merge Snowy Valleys Council and Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council that the State Government fund a referendum of the Inner West to ask the community if they wish to demerge.

 

Motion Lost

For Motion:                 Crs Da Cruz, Hesse, Kiat, Lockie, Porteous, Stamolis and Steer

Against Motion:           Crs Byrne, Drury, Iskandar, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Raciti                                    and York

 

The following Confidential information report was adopted in open session.

Reports with Confidential Information

 

C0220(1) Item 20         Tender 42-19 Richard Murden Reserve Shared Path and Lighting Upgrade

Motion: (Drury/McKenna OAM)

 

THAT Council adopt the recommendation contained in the Confidential Attachment 1.

 

Motion Carried

For Motion:                 Crs Byrne, Da Cruz, Drury, Hesse, Iskandar, Kiat, Lockie, Macri, McKenna OAM, Passas, Porteous, Raciti, Stamolis, Steer and York

Against Motion:           Nil

 

Meeting closed at 10.02pm

 

The following items will be considered at the Ordinary Council Meeting on 25 February 2020; Items 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29.

 

 

 

 

Public Speakers:

 

 

Item #

 

Speaker             

Suburb

Item 1:

Gareth Jolly

Matina Mottee

Rene Holmes

George Poly

Jo Clulow

Monica Stoll De Mayer

Meron Wilson on behalf of Elisabeth Dark

Toula Chrisafis

Prof Simon Chapman AO

Patrick Medley

Patricia Madden

Julia Harvey

Maria Varvaressos

Balmain

Croydon

Ashfield

Marrickville

Balmain

Stanmore

Annandale

Summer Hill

Stanmore

Birchgrove

Balmain

Petersham

Stanmore

Item 2:

Thomas Camporeale

Leichhardt (Representing Co.As.It)

Item 9:

 Lyall Gardner

Bonnet Bay (Representing Petersham Cricket Club)

Item 10:

Meron Wilson

Kobi Shetty

Djava David

Leichhardt

Lilyfield

Leichhardt

Item 15:

Elizabeth Rechniewski

Annandale

Item 16:

Toula Chrisafis

Summer Hill